Many people are battling with oily skin. Fortunately, there are tons of great remedies to reduce or stop the problem completely . In this article, I will provide great essential oils for oily face.
- 1 What causes an oily face?
- 2 Best Essential oils for oily face
- 3 Other ways to get rid of oily face
What causes an oily face?
I can’t really say the exact cause for your oily face because there are just too many reasons for it. It could be caused by genetics, puberty (due to increased levels of androgen hormones), makeup, certain diseases, medications (e.g. birth control pills), or the weather.
Whatever’s the cause for you, know that there are lots of herbs and natural oils available to solve the problem. Here are 6 home remedies for oily face.
Best Essential oils for oily face
Rosewood Oil (Aniba rosaeaodora)
Rosewood oil is extracted from the trunk of the rosewood tree (Aniba rosaeodora) that’s native to South America. It’s a popular ingredient in many perfumes because of its distinct aroma that’s spicy, fruity, soothing, and woody.
Many use rosewood oil not just for its scent, but also for its ability to heal different types of skin problems. It’s antifungal, antiseptic, and antiinflammatory. It also helps protect aging skin by promoting the growth of new skin cells, which reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
It’s not for people with sensitive and dry skin, though. However, it’s the perfect oil for people suffering from excessive oily skin. It works by removing excess oil and limiting its production. It also contains drying properties that makes it an ideal spot treatment.
Is it safe to use on the skin, though?
Generally, rosewood oil is safe and has no known serious side effects. Just make sure you don’t use too much or apply it directly on your skin without diluting it first. You can usually use any carrier oil, but it particularly blends well with citrusy oils, such as lemon, grapefruit, lime, and orange.
To use for oily facial skin, simply add 2 to 3 drops of rosewood essential oil to your favorite facial cream or moisturizer.
Note: Test for allergic reactions by doing a skin patch test prior to use. Simply mix 3 drops of rosewood oil with 2 teaspoons of your choice of mild carrier oil. Wait for any signs of irritation within 30 minutes to 6 hours.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Tea tree oil helps you to treat acne and reduces oily skin. This oil has incredible astringent properties that work in regulating and minimizing your skin excess sebum production.
Add 1/2 cup of distilled water in a dark glass bottle. Mix in 4 drops of tea tree oil and 1 tsp of witch hazel. Mix it well and store it away from sunlight, in a cool place. Close your eyes when you use this spray on your face.
Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosemary essential oil helps to balance oily skin. It is also antibacterial and antiseptic. Moreover, it’s great for treating acne, blackheads, and whiteheads.
The easiest way to use rosemary oil is to buy ready made rosemary & basil essential oil towelettes.
Neroli Essential Oil
Neroli essential oil is great for normalizing sebum production. It’s effective for both oily and dry skin. It’s also great for treating skin inflammation eczema, acne, and psoriasis.
Mix 10 drops of neroli essential oil with 4 tbsp of aloe vera gel and apply it to your face before going to bed at night.
Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cedarwood essential oil is great for both dry and oily skin. It’s also effective for helping with rashes, eczema, acne and other skin inflammation problems.
Fill a soap dispenser with ¼ cup of liquid castile soap then add water. Leave room for adding essential oils. Add 4 drops of geranium essential oil and 8 drops of cedarwood essential oil and mix it well. Use this as your regular facial cleanser!
Fennel Essential Oil
Fennel essential oil works great on eliminating fine lines and helping with oily skin.
Add 5 drops of fennel essential oil to a 3/4 cup of water. Pour this mixture to an ice cube tray and freeze it. Wrap the ice cube in a paper towel and wipe it on your face to minimize your oily skin.
Lemon Essential Oil
Lemon essential oil is a powerful astringent which reduces excess sebum on the skin.
Mix 4 drops of lemon essential oil and 1 tsp of witch hazel in a dark glass spray bottle. Then fill the bottle with 1/2 cup of rose water. Mix it well. Spray it lightly on your face after cleansing it.
Other ways to get rid of oily face
Green Tea and Lotus Extract
5-alpha-reductase is a type of enzyme that plays a key role in androgen-dependent skin disorders, such as acne and oily skin (seborrhea). Fortunately, there are certain plants that contain compounds that inhibit the activity of 5-alpha-reductase. An example is a green tea, which has the active ingredient called epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG).
Meanwhile Nelumbo nucifera, also called as Sacred Lotus or Indian Lotus, is the national flower of Vietnam and India. It’s used to treat or prevent various autoimmune disorders (lupus), allergic reactions (eczema), and inflammatory skin conditions. Lotus contains different antioxidants and antiinflammatory compounds, such as flavonoids, alkaloids, glycosides, polyphenols, triterpenoids, and steroids.
In a 2002 study published in Biochemical Pharmacology, twenty-two participants were divided into two groups:
Group 1 was given a topical preparation with green tea extract only.
Group 2, on other hand, was given a topical preparation with green tea and lotus extract.
They used this for sixty days. After, results revealed that the “green tea only” emulsion was able to decreased sebum secretions. BUT it was the “green tea plus lotus” emulsion that produced more significant results than the ‘green tea only” emulsion.
How to prevent oily face with lotus and green tea extract cold cream
- 1 green tea bag
- 1 lotus tea bag
- 2 ounces of white beeswax
- 4 fluid ounces of sweet almond oil
- bottled spring water (heated)
Lotus tea bag: Steep it for not more than 3 minutes in 1 cup of water that’s boiled from 180°F to 185°F.
Green tea bag: Steep it for 2 to 5 minutes in 1 cup of water that’s boiled from 140°F to 176°F (in order to preserve its amino acids and tannins).
Let the two infusions cool down.
Next, melt the white beeswax over a saucepan of hot water. Take it off the heat to add the sweet almond oil. Whisk. Add the green tea and lotus infusions into the mixture.
Continue whisking until everything starts to emulsify and becomes creamy and white.
After letting it cool down, pour the cold cream in a sterilized and air-tight jar. This cold cream can be used for half a year.
Capparis decidua is a tough desert shrub that’s found growing in many parts of India, Africa, Southeast Asia, and Middle East. It’s also known as Capparis aphylla, Ker, Karir, Kair, Karril, and Kirir. Like other species of Capparis, its spicy fruits and flower buds are usually salted or pickled and used for medicinal purposes.
Capparis decidua is a possible source of different food components, such as proteins, carbs, and lipids (fats). In traditional medicine, people use it for chronic ulcers, gout, toothache, bad breath (halitosis), rheumatism, sporadic fever, cough, asthma, swelling, and high blood sugar levels. The oil that’s extracted from its seeds can treat different skin diseases.
So, how does it help get rid of an oily face?
In one study, researchers enrolled thirteen male volunteers to test the effectiveness of two formulated creams. Volunteers were asked to apply the two creams on their faces: the base cream on the right side and the 5% Capparis decidua cream on the left side. They used this twice daily for three months.
What were the results?
Results have shown that topical preparations prepared from Capparis decidua have the ability to limit the production of skin sebum.
Capparis decidua is beginning to gain popularity in the United States. However, it’s still difficult to find, unless you live near a gourmet food shop. And for the rest of us, there are always online stores that we could visit.
Saw palmetto, also called as cabbage palm and Serenoa repens, is a plant that’s originally found growing along the shorelines of the United States Atlantic coast. Traditionally, Seminole Indians used its oval black berries as their main food source and a cure for many diseases.
Today, saw palmetto is known for its ability to decrease the symptoms of an enlarged prostate or a condition called benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH). It’s also used to treat poor libido, painful menstruation (dysmenorrhea), inflammation, impotence, sterility, and hormone problems.
Interestingly, saw palmetto is also good for your skin, especially if you suffer from acne and oily skin, at least that’s what one study authored by Dr. Hristo Dobrev has shown.
The aim of the study was to prove the efficacy of a cream containing sesame seeds, argan oil, and saw palmetto extract in reducing excessive oil on the face of 20 male and female volunteers (16 of which had oily skin and the other 4 had a combination skin type). So, these test subjects were asked to apply the cream on their faces two times a day.
After a month, 95% of them reported that it was effective in regulating sebum production. What’s more, researchers found out that there was a marked reduction of oily spots (by up to 42%) and the level of casual sebum, which can cause acne, by up to 20%.
Saw palmetto berries are available as a tea, capsule, powder, and tincture. For best results, drink saw palmetto tea three to four times a day. To fix yourself a cup, add one teaspoon of saw palmetto berries (crushed or powdered) in one cup of boiled water. Allow it to steep for 10 to 15 minutes.
You could also apply saw palmetto tea on your clean face using a cotton ball. Just make sure to test a little amount of it on your inner forearm to rule out the possibility of allergic reactions.
So far, there are no studies done to determine the effects of long-term use of saw palmetto. In most cases, it’s well tolerated and the side effects reported are mild. Examples of its common side effects are nausea and pain in the abdomen.
Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis) is a perennial shrub that’s found growing in the dry regions of northwestern Mexico and southwestern United States. Its oil is widely used in many shampoos, soaps, face moisturizers, and other cosmetic products. It may also be used for sunburn, acne, hair regrowth, scarring, psoriasis, stretch marks, wrinkles, and chapped skin.
Well, here’s something interesting. Jojoba oil is not an ‘oil.’ It’s actually a type of wax ester.
Regardless if it’s a type of oil or wax, it’s good to know that jojoba oil is a great head-to-toe moisturizer. Unlike other oils, which tend to clog pores, it’s able to penetrate deep down your skin in order to produce its intended effects.
This is the perfect oil for people with oily or combination skin. Why? You see, jojoba oil closely resembles your skin’s sebum (natural oil). Thus, when you apply it on your face, it tricks the skin into secreting less sebum.
How to reduce oily face using jojoba oil
What’s the best thing about this oil? It’s affordable. And you’ll only need a small amount of it every time you use it.
You can always use jojoba oil alone. But for best results, experts recommend that you mix it with other oils, like sweet almond oil (which is mild and easily absorbed by the skin). A good ratio would be one part jojoba oil and 3 parts other oil(s).
In general, jojoba oil is safe to use on your face and body. But there’s always the possibility that you may be allergic to it, so make sure to do a patch test on your inner forearm first before using it on your face.
Topical 2% Niacinamide
To prove its effectiveness as an anti-sebum agent, one study tested topical 2% niacinamide in Japanese and American subjects. For a month, fifty Japanese test subjects used the topical 2% niacinamide moisturizer on their faces, while the other fifty used a placebo moisturizer. For the thirty American test subjects, they used both preparations on each side of their faces for six weeks.
Results were positive. Researchers found out that the topical 2% niacinamide was effective in reducing sebum production in the Japanese test subjects after 2 to 4 weeks of treatment. Meanwhile, the same moisturizer was able to decrease casual sebum levels in Caucasian test subjects after six weeks.
Niacinamide is also known as vitamin B3 (niacin). It’s often used as a moisturizer, skin whitening, and an anti-inflammatory. It also helps to treat wrinkles, acne flare-ups, uneven skin tone, and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.
The great thing about it is it remains stable despite being exposed to light, oxygen, and heat. Thus, you can use it to make a large batch of any skin care recipe without worrying that it may lose its efficacy in the long run.
How to Make a homemade topical Niacinamide
First, you need to dissolve 5 grams of niacinamide (50 tablets of 100 milligrams of niacinamide) in 3 to 4 ounces of clean water. This solution is equivalent to 5% niacinamide. After washing your face, gently apply the solution using a cotton ball.
Those are just a few natural solutions for an oily face. The above mentioned herbs and oils are usually safe when used in the recommended dosage and application techniques. If not, they may produce mild side effects.
Check out our other article on how to get rid of clogged pores on face.
Disclaimer: This article is not meant to be a complete replacement for expert medical advice. This was written for informational purposes only. Like always, I would strongly recommend that you seek your doctor or qualified herbalist’s guidance before using any natural oils and herbs to prevent or reduce excessive oil on your face and body.